Privacy policy

Privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site about the personal data we collect and the following information, if applicable:

  • The personal data we collect;
  • How we use the data we collect;
  • Who has access to the data collected;
  • The rights of users of the site;
  • The site’s cookie policy.

This privacy policy operates in conjunction with the terms and conditions of use of our site.

Applicable laws

This policy complies with the laws set out in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).
For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of the location of the site. This privacy policy is intended to comply with the GDPR. If there are any inconsistencies between this policy and the GDPR, the GDPR will apply.
For residents of the State of California, this Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are any inconsistencies between this document and the CCPA, state law will apply. If we find any inconsistencies, we will modify our policy to comply with the relevant law.

Consent

Users agree that by using our site, they consent to :

  • The terms set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • The collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy.

Personal data we collect

Data collected automatically

When you visit and use our site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  • IP address;
  • Location;
  • Hardware and software details;
  • Links a user clicks while using the site;
  • Content that the user views on your site.

Data collected non-automatically

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our site:

  • First and last name;
  • Email address;
  • Phone number.

This data may be collected when you complete an information form.
Please note that we only collect data that helps us to achieve the purpose stated in this privacy policy. We will not collect any additional data without informing you first.

How we will use personal data

Personal data collected on our site will only be used for the purposes specified in this policy or as indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We do not use your data beyond what we disclose.
The data we collect automatically is used for the purposes of improving the user experience, advertising preferences and marketing profiling.
The data we collect non-automatically is used for communications purposes.

With whom we share personal data

Employees

We may disclose to any member of our organisation such user data as is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this policy.

Third parties

We may share user data with third party partners only to help us achieve the purposes set out in this policy.
Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

Other disclosures

We will not sell or share your data with third parties, except in the following cases:

  • If required by law;
  • If required for any legal proceedings;
  • To prove or protect our legal rights;
  • To purchasers or potential purchasers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How long we store personal data

User data will be retained for 24 months after the last communication
We will ensure that users are notified if their data is retained for longer than this period.

How we protect your personal data

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure computer environment.
We ensure the security of your confidential information by incorporating appropriate technology according to best practice at the time of collection.
While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and that users are protected, there is always a risk of harm. The internet as a whole can be, at times, insecure and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Minors

For EU residents, the GDPR specifies that persons under the age of 15 are considered minors for the purposes of data collection. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed and used.

Your rights as a user

As a user, you have the right to access all your personal data collected by us. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession provided it is acceptable under the law.
You may choose to withdraw or change your consent to the collection and use of data at any time, provided that it is legally acceptable to do so and that you have been given reasonable notice.

How to change, delete or dispute the data collected

If you wish to have your information deleted or amended in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer here:
[email protected]

Cookie policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by the website. Its purpose is to collect data about the user’s browsing habits.
We use the following types of cookies on our site:

  • Functional cookies

We use them to remember any selections you make on our site so that they are saved for future visits.

  • Analytical cookies

This allows us to improve the design and functionality of our site by collecting data about the content you access and engage with while using our site.

  • Targeting cookies

These cookies collect data about how you use the site and your preferences. This allows us to make the information you see on our site more promotional and targeted to you.
You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is sent. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your web browser, but this may reduce the quality of your user experience.

Third-party cookies

We may use third party cookies on our site to monitor users’ preferences and tailor advertisements around their interests.

Modifications

This privacy policy may be amended from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are aware of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this policy.

Law modernising the protection of the environment

 Privacy Policy Consent Form

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.

As part of the new Modernizing Privacy Legislation Act (“Bill 25”), which comes into force on September 22, 2022, we are pleased to appoint Johane Betoumai as our Customer Privacy Officer. Johane Betoumai will be responsible for, among other things:

  • In the event of a confidentiality incident involving personal information :
    • take reasonable steps to reduce the risk of harm to the individuals concerned and to prevent further incidents of a similar nature;
    • notify the Commission d’accès à l’information (“CAI”) and the person concerned if the incident presents a risk of serious harm;
    • keep a register of incidents, a copy of which must be sent to the CAI at its request.
  • Comply with the new framework for disclosing personal information without the consent of the data subject for study, research or statistical purposes and in the course of a commercial transaction;
  • Conduct a Privacy Impact Assessment (“PIA”) before disclosing personal information without consent for study, research or statistical purposes;
  • Disclose verification or confirmation of identity by means of biometric features or measurements to the CAI in advance.

Here are the contact details of the person responsible:

Contact:

Update: October 17, 2023